Palm Kernel Diethanolamide

  • -
  • 3402.13.000
  • CH3(CH2)nC(=O)N(CH2CH2OH)2
  • Clear Yellowish Liquid
  • 92201-29-1
  • CDE, Palm Kernelamide DEA, Fatty Acid Diethanolamide, Coco DEA, Cocamide DEA, Cocodiethanolamide, Cocamide diethanolamine, N,N-bis(hydroxyethyl)
  • 80 @ 200 kg Metal and HDPE Drums
    16 MT / 20'FCL
Grade Origin Download
Indonesia
TDS MSDS

Category

  • Cosmetic
  • Detergent
  • Palm

Brief Overview
These products are also known as CDE, PK DEA, Coco DEA, Cocamide DEA, or Cocodiethanolamide. It contains a hydrophobic hydrocarbon tail and a hydrophilic head, which makes it an excellent surfactant. CDE is the common structural basis of many surfactant, often an ingredient in personal care products such as shampoo and soap. It contains a hydrophobic hydrocarbon tail and a hydrophilic head, which makes it an excellent surfactant. It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent. The chemical formula is CH3(CH2)nC(=O)N(CH2CH2OH)2, where n typically ranges from 8 to 18. There are 2 main types, namely: CDE-K85 (Cocomide DEA) and CDE-K90 (Cocomide DEA without Glycerine).

Manufacturing Process
Cocamide DEA is made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from coconut acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine. 

Cosmetics Industry
Palm kernel diethanolamide is the essential oils in the formulation of home and personal care products, such as sulfated fatty alcohols, sulfated ethoxylated fatty alcohols and linear benzene sulfonates. It is used in cosmetic products with emulsifying, solubilizing, emollient, thickening, foaming, refatting, neutralizing and foam stabilizing properties.

In hair care products, CDE90 helps to prevent excessive degreasing of the scalp and hair by the primary active agent and in this respect exhibits a mild conditioning effect.

Detergent Manufacturing
Palm kernel diethanolamide is widely used in the manufacture of various liquid cleansing products such as dishwashing liquid, shampoo, floor cleaners, liquid laundry detergent, industrial cleaners and degreasers. It has foam boosting, stabilizing as well as viscosity building properties.

Free quote