Tradeasia International,Global Chemical Suppliers, Global Chemical Traders, Chemical Traders in Singapore, Chemical Trading Company, Chemical Trading Companies, Bulk Chemical Suppliers, Sodium Sulphate Anhydrous Supplier, Soda Ash Supplier

Google Plus
Advanced Search
 
  Product Name
  CAS No.
  HS Code
  Origin
  reset

Myristic Acid

Myristic Acid
TDS1
TDS
Please fill the form to download TDS
* Fields are Mandatory
Name* :
E-Mail* :
Phone:
Requirement :
 
reset
TDS
MSDS
Please fill the form to download MSDS
* Fields are Mandatory
Name* :
E-Mail* :
Phone:
Requirement :
 
reset
mail
Email
Enquiry on Myristic Acid
* Fields are Mandatory
Name* :
E-Mail* :
Phone:
Requirement :
 
reset
mail
Enquiry on Myristic Acid
* Fields are Mandatory
Name* :
E-Mail* :
Phone:
Requirement :
 
reset
Linkedin Facebook Twitter cart
Country Origin : Indonesia Appearence : White Waxy Solid
CAS No. : 544-63-8 H.S. Code : 2915.90.00
Formula : C14H28O2 Common Names : Tetradecanoic acid
IUPAC Name : Tetradecanoic Acid
Packaging : 400 @ 50 kg HDPE Bag, 20 MT / 20'FCL
  • Description
  • Application

Myristic acid, also known as tetradecanoic acid, is saturated 14-carbon fatty acid. Its appearance is oily white crystalline solid. Other characteristics include insolubility in water and very soluble in alcohol. It naturally occurs in most animal and vegetable fats, particularly palm kernel oil, nutmeg, coconut oil and butter fat.

Manufacturing Process

Myristic acid is usually produced by hydrolysis of common animal and vegetable fats and oils followed by fractionation of the resulting fatty acids.



Cosmetic industry: It is used as emulsifier for facial creams and lotions.

Food industry: It is used in food as a plasticizing, lubricating, binding and defoaming agents, flavoring agent and as reagents in the manufacture of other food-grade additives.

Others: Anionic/Nonionic surfactants for detergents and textile industry,Lubricant for plastics industry, Used to manufacture IPM ester that is an emollient and light penetrator to carry ingredients deeper into the skin.