Tradeasia International,Global Chemical Suppliers, Global Chemical Traders, Chemical Traders in Singapore, Chemical Trading Company, Chemical Trading Companies, Bulk Chemical Suppliers, Sodium Sulphate Anhydrous Supplier, Soda Ash Supplier

Google Plus
Advanced Search
 
  Product Name
  CAS No.
  HS Code
  Origin
  reset

Lauric Acid

Lauric Acid
TDS1
TDS
Please fill the form to download TDS
* Fields are Mandatory
Name* :
E-Mail* :
Phone:
Requirement :
 
reset
TDS
MSDS
Please fill the form to download MSDS
* Fields are Mandatory
Name* :
E-Mail* :
Phone:
Requirement :
 
reset
mail
Email
Enquiry on Lauric Acid
* Fields are Mandatory
Name* :
E-Mail* :
Phone:
Requirement :
 
reset
mail
Enquiry on Lauric Acid
* Fields are Mandatory
Name* :
E-Mail* :
Phone:
Requirement :
 
reset
Linkedin Facebook Twitter cart
Country Origin : Indonesia Appearence : White Powdery Solid
CAS No. : 143.07.7 H.S. Code : 2915.90.10
Formula : C12H24O2 Common Names : Dodecanoic Acid
IUPAC Name : Dodecanoic Acid
Packaging : 800 @ 25kgPP WovenBag, 20 MT / 20'FCL
  • Description
  • Application
Brief Overview

Lauric acid, also known as vulvic acid, is a white powdery solid at room temperature. It has a soap odour, a melting point of 43.8 and boiling point of 91.4. Other properties include insolubility in an aqueous solutions and non-hazardous. Although it is not soluble, it tends to absorb moisture from the surroundings, which produce an acid that corrodes the container. 

Manufacturing Process

Lauric acid is traditionally prepared by hyrolysis of the triglycerides in palm kernel fatty acids distillate under heat and alklaine conditions followed by distillation. Another method is to purify and separate the palm kernel fatty acids distillate into two more fatty acid mixtures.



1.    Pharmaceutical industry: Used for treatment of viral inflections like avian , fever blisters, flu and common cough. Treatment of intestinal infections caused by parasites like ringworm. Other treatments include gonorrhea, yeast infections and bronchitis. In additon, prevent HIV tranmission from mothers to children.

2.    Cosmetic industry: Anti-acne (Treatment with lauric acid stop bacteria growth more than 15 times better than benzoyl peroxide)

3.    Soap and Detergent Industry: Lauric acid is well known as a raw material in soap production. It can destroy microbial naturally and form a soap ring that react with hard water containing magnesium or calcium. In addition, it is a ideal detergent due to the presence of polar and non polar sides, which makes it soluble in aqueous solutions and able to remove organic impurities. Other properties include excellent foaming agent and moisturizing,

4.    Others: Manufacture shampoos and soaps due to its very low toxicity. Used in research labs for melting point depression or as cryoscopic constant. Food preservation due to its antibacterial properties. Used in the production of biodiesel (i.e. by reacting methanol and lauric acid with potassium hydroxide as catalyst).